Home | Go Sailing! | Get On Our List! | Support Us

Classic Wooden Sailboat Rendezvous & Race | Print |

A fun gathering of classic wooden sailboats to showcase their history and elegance and provide an informal opportunity to compete in a low-key race against similar vessels!


18footskiff-Bruce-Kerridge

8th Annual Classic to Feature Historical Australian 18-foot Skiffs!

Registration Now Open

September 15-17, 2017 at NSHOF

Media Contact: Maria Museler, maria.museler@gmail.com, Event Coordinator

Owners of wooden-hulled sailboats new and old built with designs drawn prior to 1970 are invited to register their boats now.

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER ONLINE USING OUR SECURE SERVER.

You can also click here to download an entry form to mail in with your check.

Wooden sailboats designed on or after 1970 may also be eligible (if they meet the spirit of the event). 

KG 2016 CWSRR 0118Designed to showcase the history and elegance of American sailing, the "Classic" is a unique race and a fun gathering of classic wooden sailboats. With the boats on display at the National Sailing Hall of Fame's public docks, it features on-shore activities open to the general public in addition to the race, which can be watched from City Dock and several other places on-shore.

The "Classic" is an informal opportunity for boats of all different sizes and designs to compete together in a low-key race against other wooden vessels. The event has grown each year, with boats ranging in size from 8-feet to 65-feet and traveling from as far away as Canada to participate. That record will be broken this year, when sailors from the Sydney Flying Squadron, Australia's oldest open boat sailing club, will be visiting Annapolis to participate using their own fleet of historical 18-foot skiffs, which they are shipping here from Australia specifically for this event.

18-foot skiffs, considered by many to be the fastest class of sailing skiffs, began racing on Australia's Sydney Harbor in 1892 and later in New Zealand. Called "Aussie 18s" by their owners, the skiffs will be dockside for public viewing on Friday and Saturday, September 15-16, along with the many other participating classic boats.

"We are very excited to have the 18-footers from Australia here for the Classic Race," said Maria Museler, the event's volunteer organizer. "Anyone who loves wooden sailboats won't want to miss this great opportunity to meet with wooden sailboat owners, take part in a fun race, and show off your classically designed sailboat for everyone in Annapolis, Maryland."

Registration is only $30 for those who register by the Early Bird deadline of August 25, after which the fee is $50.

Registrations close on September 16 at 5:00 pm. 

Classes: Star, Dinghy, Day Boats, Cruising Class (single or multi-masted), Spirit of Tradition Class (vessels designed & built on or after 1970 that meet the spirit of the event).  

2017 Schedule of Events:

Friday & Saturday, September 15 & 16

Arrival at NSHOF docks — preferred by 10:00 am Saturday!

Saturday, September 16

10:00 am – 5:00 pm   Boat Display and viewing by the public
11:00 am – 4:00 pm   Demonstrations and talks about boats (open to the public)
4:00 pm   Dinghy rowing, RC sailing & paddling races!
6:00 pm   BBQ and Pot Luck Dinner at NSHOF!

Sunday, September 17

11:00 am                  Warning Signal for Pursuit Race!

Monday, September 18

7:00 pm                    Informal gathering and awards at Buddy’s Crabs and Ribs

DOCUMENTS:

NOR (Notice of Race) - Click here for PDF>

SIs (Sailing Instructions) - Click here for PDF


 

7TH ANNUAL PHOTOS ARE ONLINE - CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE ALBUM!

7th Annual (2016) Race Results:

Boat

Class

Start
Time
Finish
Time
Corrected
Finish Time
Overall
Position
Position
in Class
Exotic Material Dinghy 11:56:00 13:07:46 13:10:26 1 1
Hope Star 12:15:00 13:23:11 13:19:31 2 1
Honalee Dayboat 12:04:00 13:21:30 13:21:30
Conflict Star 12:15:00 13:31:49 13:28:09
Sashay Star 12:15:00 13:31:52 13:28:12
Trout Star 12:15:00 13:32:26 13:28:46
Morgaine Dinghy 11:10:00 13:15:49 13:33:49
Bear Dayboat 12:16:00 13:38:51 13:34:51
Spellbound Cruising 2 12:00:00 13:33:46 13:35:06
Mouette Dayboat 12:15:00 13:38:49 13:35:09 10 
Lacerta Cruising 2 11:58:00 13:34:06 13:36:06 11 
Woodwind 1 Spirit of Tradition 12:09:00 13:39:29 13:37:49 12 
Elf Cruising 2 11:52:00 13:33:55 13:37:55 13 
Albatross Dinghy 11:47:00 13:33:37 13:39:17 14 
Woodwind 2 Spirit of Tradition 12:09:00 13:41:20 13:39:40 15 
Myrtea Cruising 1 11:41:00 13:35:00 13:42:40  16 
Bull Dayboat 12:16:00 13:48:30 13:44:30 17 
Winsome Cruising 2 11:47:00 13:44:44 13:50:24 18 
Sigi Cruising 1 11:14:00 13:52:48 14:09:28 19 
Lena Cruising 1 11:39:00 14:17:50 14:26:10 20 
Bufflehead Dayboat 12:05:00 DNF  DNF DNF  DNF 
Witchcraft Cruising 2 12:04:00 DNS DNS  DNS  DNS
Joyce Elaine Cruising 1 11:31:00 DNF DNF DNF  DNF

 

 



Results & Photos from Past Classics


The 2015 6th Annual Rendezvous & Race

2015 Classic Race PHOTOS! CLICK HERE FOR PHOTO GALLERY!

Thank you to Kate Gahs for these photos. 

6th Annual (2015) Race Results:

Note: 24 Entries. 13 Finishers.

Class / Finish

  Boat

  Elapsed Time

"Diesel 1" Class        
1st Place   HOWARD BLACKBURN   1:20:20
2nd   NIGHTSHADE   1:13:45 
"Diesel 2 " Class        
1st Place   SPELLBOUND   1:01:30
2nd   WINSOME   1:15:37
3rd   LACERTA   1:06:35 * (0:44 Start Penalty)
DNF   VIGNETTE    
"Unleaded" Class        
DNS   WAYFARER    
"Premium" Class        
1st Place   BEAR   1:09:12
2nd   HONALEE   1:08:29
DNF   BULL    
"Jet Fuel" Class        
1st Place   WOODWIND II   0:54:53
2nd   WOODWIND I   1:03:11
"Star" Class        
1st Place   HOPE   0:59:50
2nd   CONFLICT   1:02:09
3rd   SASHAY   1:02:40
4th   TROUT   1:03:46 

The 2014 5th Annual Rendezvous & Race

Click here for 2014 photo gallery

Click here to read the blog entry by Schooner Woodwind's Captain Ken with photos.

CORRECTED TIME FINISH POSITIONS

2014 Classic Wooden Sailboat Race - Photo by Kate Gahs
“Unleaded” Class (Centerboarders):
1st  WINDMILL
– Woody
2nd  FRENCH LEAVE
- Snipe
3rd  MORGAIN
- Acorn 10
   
2014 Classic Wooden Sailboat Race - Photo by Kate Gahs
“Premium” Class (Dayboats):
1st HOPE
Star
2nd TROUT
Star
3rd HONALEE
Rozinante
4th BULL
Sandbagger
5th BEAR
Sandbagger
   
2014 Classic Wooden Sailboat Race - Photo by Kate Gahs

“Diesel” Class (Cruising):

1st ELF
35' Lawley Cutter
2nd ADVENTURER
Alden Malabar VI
3rd VIXEN
Wiley 36 Tankook Whaler
4th NIGHTSHADE
Diddikai Ketch 36
5th LACERTA
Concordia Yawl  (mh)
6th SPELLBOUND
Cutts and Case 47
7th VIGNETTE
Dickerson 41 Cutter
8th HOWARD BLACKBURN
Alden 48
DNS SOLANA III
Laurent Giles Wanderer
DNS BERWYN
Ralph Wiley 38
DNF WINSOME
Nielson Gumdrop
DNF WITCHCRAFT
Crowinshield Cutter
   
2014 Classic Wooden Sailboat Race - Photo by Kate Gahs

“Jet Fuel” Class (Spirit of Tradition):

DNF WOODWIND I
DNF WOODWIND II

First, Second, and Third Place finishers in each class received an awesome looking flag to show off at future events. 

Thanks to all everyone for making this a Classic Wooden Sailboat Rendezvous & Race an event to remember.


The 2013 4th Annual Rendezvous & Race

Check out the photos from the 2013 4th Annual Classic!

4th Annual Race Results
Classic Wooden Sailboat Regatta
September 21, 2013 (Pursuit start - time at finish):

"Unleaded" Class:

1st    EXOTIC MATERIALS -Albacore  Time: 13:16:07
2nd   ACORN DNF
       

"Premium" Class:

1st   SASHAY 13:31:08
2nd   HONALEE 13:31:18
3rd   TROUT 13:34:31
4th   BEAR 13:55:32
5th   BULL 14:13:04
       

"Diesel" Class:

1st   MUSTANG 13:26:39
2nd   HOWARD BLACKBURN 13:37:39
3rd   SPELLBOUND 13:40:48
4th   LACERTA 13:50:19
5th   VIGNETTE 13:54:54
6th   NIGHTSHADE 13:55:51
7th   ELF 13:56:21
8th   WINSOME 14:04:36
9th   SURF BIRD 14:08:34
10th   WITCHCRAFT 14:10:21
11th   KITTIWAKE 14:10:33
12th   TIME DNF

 

List of Boats Participating in the 4th Annual Race (2013):

Boat Name

  Length

  Owner or Skipper

Kittiwake   32'   Stephan Abel
Berwyn   38'   Carolyn Abernethy
Witchcraft   59'   Dave Butler
Elf   58'   Rick Carrion
Spellbound   44'   Edmund Cutts, Jr.
Trout   22.7'   Tom Gahs
Winsome   36'   Ken Gummerson
Surf Bird   48'   Richard Hall
Exotic Material   15'   Barney Harris
Grizzly Bear   33'   John Hedger
Mustang   32'   Simon King
Stradivarius   14'   Doug Loup
Mistress   76.5'   Glenn McCormick
Honalee   29.5'   Paul Miller
Sashay   22.8'   Elliott Oldak
Howard Blackburn   57'   Mark Roesner
Time   34'   Mark Scott
Nightshade   36.5'   Donald Shea
Howard Thorklson   57'   Howard Thorklson
Bear   28'   NSHOF
Bull   28'   NSHOF
Lacerta   39.83'   Mark Walter
Morgaine   10'   Kristin White
Vignette   41'   Peter Oetker
Myrtea   32'   Rob Rowlands

 


Watch a video with photos from the Classic Rendezvous & Race

 

Sponsored by the NSHOF and
Chesapeake Traditional Sailboat Association

       

nshof-logo-small

  ctsa-burgee

CWBRR-logo-web

The Classic Wooden Sailboat Rendezvous and Race is an annual event with significant public exposure in downtown Annapolis. Contact Maria Museler (maria.museler@nshof.org) for more information, or to inquire about sponsorship opportunities.

 

 

 
Home
Contact or Visit
About Us
Hall of Fame
STEM Education
Collections/Libraries
On-Site Programs
Sailors & Stories
Contributors
Search
Adams Cup
Mid-Year Update

Join us: Click here to donate now using our secure online server.
Click here to nominate your candidate for induction to the National Sailing Hall of Fame
Shop using Amazon Smile and a portion of your purchases will be donated to NSHOF


© 2017 National Sailing Hall of Fame, a 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Organization

facebook-btn            twitter-btn             Instagram-sailinghall            US SAILING LOGO