Adams Cup

Mrs. Charles Francis Adams Trophy - The Adams Cup Women's Championship

Adams Cup

The Mrs. Charles Frances Adams Cup , or "Adams Cup" for short, was the competition for the United States Women's Sailing Championship.

Run by US Sailing, eliminations were held throughout the country, and the finals were raced in a different type of boat each year to eliminate any advantage a sailor from any particular class might otherwise have. Competitors sailed boats provided by the host club, and teams were required to race each boat at the event once so that nobody will have an advantage in terms of equipment - similar to high school and collegiate sailing.

The Adams Cup was first held in 1924 and was raced annually until 2011. Now retired, the Mrs. Charles Frances Adams Trophy is now on display in the Reading Room of the Tom Morris Library at the National Sailing Hall of Fame.

Gowrie white border ibf small

Adams Cup Winners & Memories

Sponsored by The Gowrie Group


AdamsCup1924-MightyMite Featured Stories:

2008 — Oklahoma City Memories by Cryssa (Byers) Andersen

1976 — Memories by Jane Lawton Baldridge

1924 — The First Race for the Adams Cup


Jump to:

1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


2011
Buccaneer Yacht Club
Amy Kleinschrodt, Sara Hall, Kara Kimbrell

2010
Wawasee Yacht Club
Debbie Probst, Joyce Spring, Monica Jones

2009
Buccaneer Yacht Club
Amy Kleinschrodt, Sara Hall, Ashley Hall

2008
Oklahoma City Yacht Club
Vicki Sodaro, Stephanie Wondolleck, Emily French, Katie Maxim

2008 Memories by Cryssa (Byers) Andersen

2007
Chicago Yacht Club
Betsy Altman, Nancy Heffernan, Vickie Matthews, Marie Hansson

2006
San Francisco Yacht Club
Vicki Sodaro, Stephanie Wondolleck, Karina Vogen, Shelton Emily French

2005
Deep Creek Yacht Club
Joni Palmer, Meredith Dodd, Carrie Carpenter

2004
Rush Creek Yacht Club
Kathy Irwin, Kerri Cunningham, Nataleigh Vann, Wendy Vann

2003 Deep Creek Yacht Club
Joni Palmer, Meredith Dodd, and Carrie Carpenter

2002 San Francisco Yacht Club
Vicki Sodaro, Stephanie Wondolleck, Pamela Healy, Jodi Lee Drewery

2001 Cancelled
Patriots Cup - Chandler's Landing Yacht Club , TX
Barbara Hawn, Linda McDavitt, Cynthia Beorner, Carolyn Wilsford

2000
San Diego Yacht Club
Mary Brigden-Snow, Julie Mitchell, Pam Gregory, Stacey Szabo


Back to top

1999
Palisades, NY
Joan Hurban, Judy Hanlon, Cindy Cox

1998
Oakland, CA
Stephanie Wondolleck - San Rafael, Vicki Sodaro-Tiburon, Karina Vogen

1997
Mobile, AL
Amy Kleinschrodt, Jackie Gorski, Sara Hall

1996
Boston Sailing Center
Elaine Parshall, Sally Lane, Mary Coch, Colleen Crawley

1995
Eastern Yacht Club
Dru Slattery, Martha Quigley Dillon, Linda Epstein, Ellie Schnabel

1994
Ida Lewis Yacht Club
Becky Wilson, Lisa Merrifield, Trice Kilroy, Alix Barton

1993
Manhasset Bay Yacht Club
Beth Danilek, Sue Miller, Janet Grapengeter, Nancy Pearson

1992
Buffalo Canoe Club
Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl, Abby Ruhlman

1991
Newport Yacht Club
Betsy Alison, Betsy McClintock, Marshall Lawson

1990
Newport Yacht Club
Betsy Alison, Kristan McClintock, Liz Merrifield, Nancy Hood


Back to top

1989
Buffalo Canoe Club
Jody Swanson, Jill Swanson, Kathryn Ritchie

1988
Seattle Yacht Club
Carol Buchan, Cheryl Lanzinger, Libby Johnson, Jean Trucano

1987
Seattle Yacht Club
Carol Buchan, Cheryl Lanzinger, Libby Johnson, Jean Trucano

1986
South Atlantic Yacht Racing Association
Cathy Chrisman, Ann Boyd, Carolyn Griffith, Janet Scarborough

1985
Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association
Cory Fisher, Dina Horwitz, Ramsey Murray, Joan Watts

1984
Barnegat Bay Yacht Racing Association
Betsy Gelenitis, Ellen Reago, Linda Toboada, Patti Jeske

1983
Vermilion Boat Club
Heidi Backus, Gretchen B. Loper, Amy B. Riddle, Susan B. Potter

1982
Vermilion Boat Club
Heidi Backus, Gretchen B. Loper, Amy B. Riddle

1981
Charleston Yacht Club
Ann Boyd Sloger, Carolyn Simmons, Cathy Chrisman, Janet Scarborough

1980
Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Judy McKinney, Charlotte Gordon, Amy Chapman


Back to top

1979
St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Allison Jolly, Susan Blaketer, Janice Robertson, Sue Reischmann

1978
Ida Lewis Yacht Club
Bonnie Shore, Yvonne Burns, Bea Grimmitt, Nancy Kaull

1977
Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Cindy Stieffel, Amy Chapman, Judy McKinney

1976
Galveston Bay CA
Ellen Gerloff, Ruthie Maudlin, Jane Baldridge, Rita Matthews

1976 Memories by Jane Lawton Baldridge

1975
Pettipaug Yacht Club
Cindy S. Batchelor, Nan Hall, Carmen Wetmore, Cara Worthington

1974
Beachwood Yacht Club
Deborah Freeman, Lynn Campbell, Jennifer Valdes

1973
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club
Timothea Larr, Sheila McCurdy, Beegie Miller

1972
Dinghy Club
Sally Lindsay, Alix Smullin, Nancy Hearne

1971
Duxbury Yacht Club
Sylvia Shethar Everdell, Pamela O'Day, Mrs. Horace Sawyer, Jr., Daphne Fogg

1970
Mantoloking Yacht Club
Jan O'Malley, Patricia O'Malley, Connie Blaise


Back to top

1969
Mantoloking Yacht Club
Jan O'Malley, Patricia O'Malley, Jacqueline Hart

1968
Monmouth Boat Club
June Methot, Bette Power, Dede Heon

1967
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Mrs. W.H. Foulk, Jr., Mrs. Albert G. Preston, Jr., Mrs. A. Whittemore, Sue Ann Shay

1966
Corinthian Yacht Club of Seattle
Jerie Clark, Mary Anne Easter, Renate McVitti

1965
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club
Timothea Larr, Sarah Glenn Meyer, Patience Outerbridge

1964
Lake Geneva Yacht Club
Jane Pegel, Marnie Frank, Nancy Frank

1963
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Lois Shethar Smith, Betty Duncan, Lucia Elmore

1962
Noroton Yacht Club
Susan W. Sinclair, Alexandra W. Falconer, Carolyn McCurdy

1961
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club
Timothea Larr, Sarah Glenn Meyer, Patience Outerbridge

1960
Del Rey Beach Yacht Club
Pat Duane, Nancie Pearce, Rose Marie Altemus


Back to top

1959
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Roseamund Corwin, Betty Duncan, Cindy Matthews

1958
American Yacht Club
Nancy Underhill, Roseamund Corwin, Gwendolyn Everett

1957
Chicago Yacht Club
Jane Pegel, Michael Sennot Roche, Judy Gale Nye

1956
Fort Worth Boat Club
Glenn Hill Lattimore, Diane McFarland, Rose Rector, Jane Mooney

1955
Manhasset Bay Yacht Club
Toni Monetti, Chris Drake, Frances Macy, Jill Thompson

1954
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Beverly Compton, Ellen Kelly

1953
Riverside Yacht Club
Judy Webb, Barbara Sheldon, Sandra Gill, Jill Avers

1952
Manhasset Bay Yacht Club
Pat Hinman, Toni Monetti, Gwen Van Hagen, Mrs. George R. Hinman

1951
Seal Harbor Yacht Club
Jane Smith, Molly Shaw, Polly Hessenbrunch, Anne Rockefeller

1950
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Roseamund Corwin, Carol Walter, Beverly Compton


Back to top

1949
Portland Yacht Club
Jane McL. Smith, Jane Hughes, Dana Smith, Martha Soule

1948
Larchmont Yacht Club
Aileen Shields, Grace Emmonds, Margot Gott, JoAnne Sandborn

1947
American Yacht Club
Syvia Shethar Everdell, Roseamund Corwin, Lois Shethar, Allegra Knapp Mertz

1946
Edgartown Yacht Club
Virginia Weston Besse, Adelaide Wolstanholme, Honora Haynes, Mary Edmonds

19 42-45
No contest

1941
Riverside Yacht Club
Lois McIntyre, Mrs. Frederick T. Allen, Charlotte Mayer, Mrs. Carlton Marsh

1940
American Yacht Club
Sylvia Shethar, Roseamund Corwin, Elizabeth Richards


Back to top

1939
American Yacht Club
Sylvia Shethar, Gwendolyn Shethar, Roseamund Corwin, Elizabeth Richards

1938
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherin Johnson Fisher, Joan Chapin Waters, Barbara Benson

1937
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherine Johnson, Francis Williams, Joan Chapin Waters

1936
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherine Johnson, Joan Chapin

1935
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherine Johnson, Francis Williams

1934
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Myrtle Whittelsey, Mrs. DuBois, Kitty Kunhardt

1933
Cohasset Yacht Club
Ruth Sears, Katherine Johnson, Francis Williams

1932
Edgartown Yacht Club
Clair Dinsmore, Rosalind McCagg, Ruth Welch

1931
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Willis, Myrtle Whittelsey

1930
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Willis, Myrtle Whittelsey


Back to top

1929
Cohasset Yacht Club
Frances Williams, Fanny C. Howmans, Peggy Little

1928
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Wills, Edith Wills

1927
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Wills, Edith Wills

1926
Cohasset Yacht Club
Jessie Bancroft, Catherine Reid, Helen Swain

1925
Cohasset Yacht Club
Ruth Sears, Ester Sears

1924
Cohasset Yacht Club
Ruth Sears, Ester Sears

1924 — The First Race for the Adams Cup (with photos)

Back to top

THE NATIONAL SAILING HALL OF FAME

69 Prince George Street, Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone: 410.295.3022 Toll-Free: 877.295.3022
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Hours: 10AM-4PM M-F

new-US-SAILING-LOGO Partners with US Sailing