Living , Modern

Jane Wiswell

Pegel

1933

Jane Pegel, a three-time Martini & Rossi (now Rolex) Yachtswoman of the Year, has won several national and North American championships in sailing and iceboating and she is the only woman in the Inland Lakes Yachting Association Hall of Fame. Pegel has also served on a host of committees and boards as a way to give back to sailing and iceboating. (see below) Soon after graduating from the University of Wisconsin as a Phi Beta Kappa in 1955, Jane married iceboater, sailor and sailmaker Bob Pegel from Chicago. Bob was a partner in Kenneth A. Nelson Sailmakers in Chicago. Bob and Jane moved to Jane’s hometown of Williams Bay, Wisconsin in 1971 and started a business called Sailing Specialists. They were one of the original Laser dealers and started the Williams Bay Sailing Club to promote Laser sailing.

Accomplishments and Honors

1964, 1971, 1972: Three-time Martini & Rossi (now Rolex) Yachtswoman of the Year

2015: Leader in Education Award, from the Geneva Lake Branch of the American Association of University Women

2012: One of 3 individuals honored at Lake Geneva Yacht Club’s “A Legacy of Sailing” Celebration (with Buddy Melges and Bill Bentsen)

2008: Inland Lake Yachting Association Hall of Fame

2002: Marie Kramp Award for Outstanding Service (Lake Geneva Yacht Club)

1994, 2007: Dr. and Mrs. Will F. Lyon Trophy for Outstanding Race Committee Service (Lake Geneva Y.C.)

1992: Lake Geneva Yacht Club nominee for US Sailing W. Van Alan Clark Jr. National Sportsmanship Award

1990, 1953: Recipient of Edward Pillsbury Memorial Cup for Outstanding Record at ILYA Annual Regatta

1984: Chair, USYRU One-Design Class Council

1983: Team Manager, US Sailing Team, IYRU, Women’s World Championship, Auckland, NZ

1978: Member, US Women’s Sailing Team, Laser

1979: Alternate Member, US Women’s Sailing Team, Laser

1960s – 1970: Class M Fleet Representative, Rules Committee

Service

National Iceboat Authority founding member and former member Board of Directors

2014-2015:  Chair, International DN Ice YRA

Past: Women’s Double-and Single-handed Championship Committee, Board of Directors, USYRU

1982 – 1987: Director of Communications, International Star Class YRA

1972 – 1974: Commodore, M Scow Class Association

1969 – 1972: Class M Fleet Board of Directors, Inland Lake Yachting Association

1960’s – 1970’s: Class M Fleet Representative, ILYA Rules Committee – Inland Lake Yachting Association

1960’s – 1970’s:  Trophy Committee Member, Publications and Communications Member, Safety Committee Member Geneva Lake Sailing School, Membership Committee Chair, Member, Board of Directors, Chief Judge – Lake Geneva Yacht Club

1960’s – 1970’s: Over 40 years of involvement in various positions including instructor, Director (4 years), Secretary, President, Board of Directors – Geneva Lake Sailing School

1960 – 1961: Commodore, International DN Ice YRA

Regatta Finishes

Skeeter Ice Boat Club – 12-time DN Champion

DN Women’s Trophy; awarded since 1958, she has won it 41 times

2007                       1st, Sonar Great Lakes Championship

1972                       1st, M Scow National Championship

1972                       10th, Laser North American Championship

1974                       1st,  Laser District 20 Championship (District 20 covers Wisconsin and Illinois)

1960-63, 1965, 1967, 1969-70, 1973, 1990, 1994: 1st, M-16 ILYA Championship

1960-1975, 1979, 1981-1997: 1st, Champion Class M Fleet

1960 – 1990        11-time NW Ice Yacht Regatta, DN Champion

1960                       1st, Co-skipper with husband, Bob Pegel, E Class, Invitational

1967                       1st, Co-skipper, E Class, Blue Chip

1967                       2nd, Co-skipper, E Class, ILYA Championship

1968                       2nd, Co-skipper, E Class National Championship

1969                       2nd, Co-skipper, E Class National Championship

1953, 1957          1st, Inland Lake Yachting Association C Scow Championship

1952, 1957, 1959: Champion, Class C Fleet

1957, 1964          1st, Adams Cup – Women’s North American Sailing Championship

1960, 1963          1st, DN North American Championship

1974, 1975          1st, NAYRU/USYRU Women’s Single-handed Championship in Laser

1948                      As a youth sailor: 1st, Class X Boat ILYA Championship; Class X Fleet Captain

 

  • Filter Nominees

  • Reset

Preserving America’s Sailing Legacy

Engaging Sailing’s Next Generation


Stay Connected to the National Sailing Hall of Fame