The Mrs. Charles Frances Adams Cup , or “Adams Cup” for short, was the competition for the United States Women’s Sailing Championship.
Run by US Sailing, eliminations were held throughout the country, and the finals were raced in a different type of boat each year to eliminate any advantage a sailor from any particular class might otherwise have. Competitors sailed boats provided by the host club, and teams were required to race each boat at the event once so that nobody will have an advantage in terms of equipment – similar to high school and collegiate sailing.
The Adams Cup was first held in 1924 and was raced annually until 2011. Now retired, the Mrs. Charles Frances Adams Trophy is now on display in the Reading Room of the Tom Morris Library at the National Sailing Hall of Fame.
Adams Cup Winners & Memories
Sponsored by The Gowrie Group
Featured Stories:
2008 — Oklahoma City Memories by Cryssa (Byers) Andersen
1976 — Memories by Jane Lawton Baldridge
1924 — The First Race for the Adams Cup
Jump to:
1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s
2011
Buccaneer Yacht Club
Amy Kleinschrodt, Sara Hall, Kara Kimbrell
2010
Wawasee Yacht Club
Debbie Probst, Joyce Spring, Monica Jones
2009
Buccaneer Yacht Club
Amy Kleinschrodt, Sara Hall, Ashley Hall
2008
Oklahoma City Yacht Club
Vicki Sodaro, Stephanie Wondolleck, Emily French, Katie Maxim
2008 Memories by Cryssa (Byers) Andersen
2007
Chicago Yacht Club
Betsy Altman, Nancy Heffernan, Vickie Matthews, Marie Hansson
2006
San Francisco Yacht Club
Vicki Sodaro, Stephanie Wondolleck, Karina Vogen, Shelton Emily French
2005
Deep Creek Yacht Club
Joni Palmer, Meredith Dodd, Carrie Carpenter
2004
Rush Creek Yacht Club
Kathy Irwin, Kerri Cunningham, Nataleigh Vann, Wendy Vann
2003 Deep Creek Yacht Club
Joni Palmer, Meredith Dodd, and Carrie Carpenter
2002 San Francisco Yacht Club
Vicki Sodaro, Stephanie Wondolleck, Pamela Healy, Jodi Lee Drewery
2001 Cancelled
Patriots Cup – Chandler’s Landing Yacht Club , TX
Barbara Hawn, Linda McDavitt, Cynthia Beorner, Carolyn Wilsford
2000
San Diego Yacht Club
Mary Brigden-Snow, Julie Mitchell, Pam Gregory, Stacey Szabo
1999
Palisades, NY
Joan Hurban, Judy Hanlon, Cindy Cox
1998
Oakland, CA
Stephanie Wondolleck – San Rafael, Vicki Sodaro-Tiburon, Karina Vogen
1997
Mobile, AL
Amy Kleinschrodt, Jackie Gorski, Sara Hall
1996
Boston Sailing Center
Elaine Parshall, Sally Lane, Mary Coch, Colleen Crawley
1995
Eastern Yacht Club
Dru Slattery, Martha Quigley Dillon, Linda Epstein, Ellie Schnabel
1994
Ida Lewis Yacht Club
Becky Wilson, Lisa Merrifield, Trice Kilroy, Alix Barton
1993
Manhasset Bay Yacht Club
Beth Danilek, Sue Miller, Janet Grapengeter, Nancy Pearson
1992
Buffalo Canoe Club
Jody Swanson, Cory Sertl, Abby Ruhlman
1991
Newport Yacht Club
Betsy Alison, Betsy McClintock, Marshall Lawson
1990
Newport Yacht Club
Betsy Alison, Kristan McClintock, Liz Merrifield, Nancy Hood
1989
Buffalo Canoe Club
Jody Swanson, Jill Swanson, Kathryn Ritchie
1988
Seattle Yacht Club
Carol Buchan, Cheryl Lanzinger, Libby Johnson, Jean Trucano
1987
Seattle Yacht Club
Carol Buchan, Cheryl Lanzinger, Libby Johnson, Jean Trucano
1986
South Atlantic Yacht Racing Association
Cathy Chrisman, Ann Boyd, Carolyn Griffith, Janet Scarborough
1985
Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association
Cory Fisher, Dina Horwitz, Ramsey Murray, Joan Watts
1984
Barnegat Bay Yacht Racing Association
Betsy Gelenitis, Ellen Reago, Linda Toboada, Patti Jeske
1983
Vermilion Boat Club
Heidi Backus, Gretchen B. Loper, Amy B. Riddle, Susan B. Potter
1982
Vermilion Boat Club
Heidi Backus, Gretchen B. Loper, Amy B. Riddle
1981
Charleston Yacht Club
Ann Boyd Sloger, Carolyn Simmons, Cathy Chrisman, Janet Scarborough
1980
Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Judy McKinney, Charlotte Gordon, Amy Chapman
1979
St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Allison Jolly, Susan Blaketer, Janice Robertson, Sue Reischmann
1978
Ida Lewis Yacht Club
Bonnie Shore, Yvonne Burns, Bea Grimmitt, Nancy Kaull
1977
Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Cindy Stieffel, Amy Chapman, Judy McKinney
1976
Galveston Bay CA
Ellen Gerloff, Ruthie Maudlin, Jane Baldridge, Rita Matthews
1976 Memories by Jane Lawton Baldridge
1975
Pettipaug Yacht Club
Cindy S. Batchelor, Nan Hall, Carmen Wetmore, Cara Worthington
1974
Beachwood Yacht Club
Deborah Freeman, Lynn Campbell, Jennifer Valdes
1973
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club
Timothea Larr, Sheila McCurdy, Beegie Miller
1972
Dinghy Club
Sally Lindsay, Alix Smullin, Nancy Hearne
1971
Duxbury Yacht Club
Sylvia Shethar Everdell, Pamela O’Day, Mrs. Horace Sawyer, Jr., Daphne Fogg
1970
Mantoloking Yacht Club
Jan O’Malley, Patricia O’Malley, Connie Blaise
1969
Mantoloking Yacht Club
Jan O’Malley, Patricia O’Malley, Jacqueline Hart
1968
Monmouth Boat Club
June Methot, Bette Power, Dede Heon
1967
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Mrs. W.H. Foulk, Jr., Mrs. Albert G. Preston, Jr., Mrs. A. Whittemore, Sue Ann Shay
1966
Corinthian Yacht Club of Seattle
Jerie Clark, Mary Anne Easter, Renate McVitti
1965
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club
Timothea Larr, Sarah Glenn Meyer, Patience Outerbridge
1964
Lake Geneva Yacht Club
Jane Pegel, Marnie Frank, Nancy Frank
1963
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Lois Shethar Smith, Betty Duncan, Lucia Elmore
1962
Noroton Yacht Club
Susan W. Sinclair, Alexandra W. Falconer, Carolyn McCurdy
1961
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club
Timothea Larr, Sarah Glenn Meyer, Patience Outerbridge
1960
Del Rey Beach Yacht Club
Pat Duane, Nancie Pearce, Rose Marie Altemus
1959
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Roseamund Corwin, Betty Duncan, Cindy Matthews
1958
American Yacht Club
Nancy Underhill, Roseamund Corwin, Gwendolyn Everett
1957
Chicago Yacht Club
Jane Pegel, Michael Sennot Roche, Judy Gale Nye
1956
Fort Worth Boat Club
Glenn Hill Lattimore, Diane McFarland, Rose Rector, Jane Mooney
1955
Manhasset Bay Yacht Club
Toni Monetti, Chris Drake, Frances Macy, Jill Thompson
1954
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Beverly Compton, Ellen Kelly
1953
Riverside Yacht Club
Judy Webb, Barbara Sheldon, Sandra Gill, Jill Avers
1952
Manhasset Bay Yacht Club
Pat Hinman, Toni Monetti, Gwen Van Hagen, Mrs. George R. Hinman
1951
Seal Harbor Yacht Club
Jane Smith, Molly Shaw, Polly Hessenbrunch, Anne Rockefeller
1950
American Yacht Club
Allegra Knapp Mertz, Roseamund Corwin, Carol Walter, Beverly Compton
1949
Portland Yacht Club
Jane McL. Smith, Jane Hughes, Dana Smith, Martha Soule
1948
Larchmont Yacht Club
Aileen Shields, Grace Emmonds, Margot Gott, JoAnne Sandborn
1947
American Yacht Club
Syvia Shethar Everdell, Roseamund Corwin, Lois Shethar, Allegra Knapp Mertz
1946
Edgartown Yacht Club
Virginia Weston Besse, Adelaide Wolstanholme, Honora Haynes, Mary Edmonds
19 42-45
No contest
1941
Riverside Yacht Club
Lois McIntyre, Mrs. Frederick T. Allen, Charlotte Mayer, Mrs. Carlton Marsh
1940
American Yacht Club
Sylvia Shethar, Roseamund Corwin, Elizabeth Richards
1939
American Yacht Club
Sylvia Shethar, Gwendolyn Shethar, Roseamund Corwin, Elizabeth Richards
1938
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherin Johnson Fisher, Joan Chapin Waters, Barbara Benson
1937
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherine Johnson, Francis Williams, Joan Chapin Waters
1936
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherine Johnson, Joan Chapin
1935
Cohasset Yacht Club
Francis McElwain, Katherine Johnson, Francis Williams
1934
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Myrtle Whittelsey, Mrs. DuBois, Kitty Kunhardt
1933
Cohasset Yacht Club
Ruth Sears, Katherine Johnson, Francis Williams
1932
Edgartown Yacht Club
Clara Dinsmore, Jeanne Sargent, Dorothy Morrell
1931
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Willis, Myrtle Whittelsey
1930
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Willis, Myrtle Whittelsey
1929
Cohasset Yacht Club
Frances Williams, Fanny C. Howmans, Peggy Little
1928
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Wills, Edith Wills
1927
Indian Harbor Yacht Club
Lorna Whittelsey, Helen Wills, Edith Wills
1926
Cohasset Yacht Club
Jessie Bancroft, Catherine Reid, Helen Swain
1925
Cohasset Yacht Club
Ruth Sears, Ester Sears
1924
Cohasset Yacht Club
Ruth Sears, Ester Sears